EN - FR - PT

Privacy policy for www.globalpromotionalgifts.com

Global Promotional Gifts Internet Privacy Statement
The main purpose of this web site is to inform our client and the public in general about the cooperation of 5 companies carrying on business as suppliers of promotional gifts: we are located in Belgium (Smidt-imex EMEA), Hong Kong (Smidt-imex Asia ltd.), Guangzhou (Smidt-imex China ltd.), Brazil (Liquidideias) and Canada (Décibel Promo);  By using the services of the globalpromotionalgifts.com website you expressly agree to the way in which globalpromotionalgifts.com gathers and processes the data collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Protecting your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting any data that we collect concerning you. We hope that the following statement will help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide us on our site.


I. Specification on collection of information 

When you browse our website, we do not automatically collect information.

The email addresses we request to enter the Customer Corner is only used to enable you to sign in and will not be registered or collected nor used for surveys.

Information you voluntarily provide for enquiry purposes (such as name, address, email addresses and request details) will exclusively be used for that purpose. We limit the collection of information to the minimum that is necessary to provide you with a satisfactory service. We will not disclose any personal information to a third party for marketing purposes nor use it for alternative (internal) purposes.

Neither will we keep/collect data about your use of our website.

 

II. Handling consumer inquiries on privacy policy or inaccuracies

We provide an easy contact point for consumers who want further information about our Privacy Policy or would encounter inaccuracies in the information provided on or through the portal.  You can inform us about any factual errors or corrections needed by contacting the administrator at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We may require you to provide additional forms of identity to validate the requested changes.

 

III. Protection of the information online.

We have implemented a log in for the Customers Corner to safeguard the information against unauthorized visitor’s access as well as inappropriate disclosure of consumer information by an employee.

Data is collected (not kept!) in accordance with the Belgian Privacy Law (Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data) and European Regulations on privacy and electronic communication which apply throughout the EU. All reasonable precautions are taken to prevent unauthorised access to this information. 

 

IV. Cookies

Your internet browser has the built-in facility for storing small data – so called "cookies" - that hold information which allow a website to recognise your account.  Our website takes advantage of this facility for the choice of language. You have the ability to prevent your computer from accepting cookies and this will not influence/limit functionalities on the website.

 

V. Disclosing Information

We do not disclose any personal information obtained about you from this website to third parties except when we need to do so in order to complete the transaction – e.g. when sending the logo to the manufacturer; supplying delivery address to a transporter for delivery, etc.  We will not disclose any personal information to a third party for marketing purposes nor use it for alternative (internal) purposes. We exclusively use the information shared through an enquiry request, to stay in contact with you and keep you informed on developments associated with that specific project.

 

VI. Changes to this Policy

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be placed here and will supersede this version of our Policy. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in our Policy. However, we suggest that you read this document each time you use the website to ensure that it still meets with your approval. This Privacy Statement was last amended and revised on 20 November 2012.

 

VII. Third Party Links

Our site may contain links to third parties’ websites. These websites have their own Privacy Policy, which you agree to when you link to the external site. Globalpromotionalgifts.com does not have control with regard to their technical aspects or their content. We can therefore not offer any guarantee as to the accuracy or completeness of these contents, nor to the availability of these websites. We do not accept claims of liability or responsibility in any way for these policies or links.

 

VIII. Up-to-date information and site availability

Smidt-imex bvba cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage caused by the use of the portal or any information provided thereon.

Smidt-imex bvba goes to great lengths to guarantee that the provided information on the website is complete, correct, accurate and up-to-date. Despite these efforts, inaccuracies in the provided information can occur. Should the information provided on the site contain any errors, or should any information not be available on the site, Smidt-imex bvba will do everything in its power to rectify this within the briefest of delays.

Smidt-imex bvba equally does its best to avoid interruptions due to technical failures. However, Smidt-imex bvba cannot guarantee that the portal will be entirely free of interruptions or will not be subject to other technical problems.

 

 

Politique de vie privée du site www.globalpromotionalgifts.com

Déclaration sur la protection de la vie privée de Global Promotional Gifts

Notre site internet est en ligne pour faire connaître le partenariat entre 5 entreprises qui se spécialisent dans la distribution de cadeaux promotionnels. Nos bureaux sont situés en Belgique (Smidt-imex), à Hong Kong (Suntree ltd.), Guangzhou (China – Suntree-Imex), au Brésil (Liquidideias) et au Canada (Décibel Promo). En utilisant le site web www.globalpromotionalgifts.com vous confirmez que vous acceptez et que vous êtes d’accord avec nos façons de faire en matière de collecte de données et de protection de la vie privée.

La protection de votre vie privée est importante pour nous et nous mettons tout en oeuvre pour protéger les données recueillies à votre sujet. Nous espérons que la présente déclaration saura mieux vous informer sur nos façons de faire en matière de protection de la vie privée.

I. Collecte de données

Lorsque vous naviguez notre site internet, nous n’amassons pas systématiquement des données.

Dans le cas où vous devriez entrer une adresse courriel pour accéder à notre interface client, cette information ne sera utilisée qu’à cette fin et ne sera pas inscrite dans une liste destinée à des sondages.

L’information que vous nous transmettez sur une base volontaire (nom, adresse, courriel, etc.) pour l’obtention d’informations sera utilisée exclusivement à cette fin. Nous limitons la collecte d’informations au minimum requis pour vous donner un service client satisfaisant. Nous ne divulguerons jamais vos informations personnelles à un tiers ni ne les utiliserons à des fins publicitaires ou autres usages du même genre.

Aussi nous ne conserverons ni n’amasserons des données quant à votre utilisation de notre site internet.



II. Traitement des demandes clients relatives à notre politique de vie privée

Nous encourageons nos clients qui désirent plus d’informations sur notre politique de vie privée ou qui auraient constaté des inexactitudes dans les informations sur notre site à contacter l’administrateur du site à This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. et nous faire part des corrections à effectuer. Dans ce cas, l’administrateur pourrait vous contacter pour valider votre identité avant d’effectuer les corrections demandées.

III. Protection des renseignements recueillis en ligne

Notre site internet offre un accès sécurisé réservé à nos clients, conçu pour protéger l’information contre les visiteurs non autorisés ou des manipulations inappropriées par nos employés.

Les données sont recueillies (et non conservées) en accord avec la Loi belge sur la vie privée (loi du 8 décembre 1992 sur la protection de la vie privée relative aux données transmises électroniquement) et les règles européennes sur la vie privée et les communications électroniques qui s’appliquent à toute l’Europe. Nous mettons en œuvre des mesures raisonnables afin d’éviter l’accès à vos informations personnelles.

IV. Fichier témoin

Votre fureteur a la capacité de sauvegarder des informations (dans un fichier témoin) qui permet à notre site internet de reconnaître votre compte. Notre site web utilise cette fonctionnalité pour déterminer la langue d’accès. Vous avez la possibilité de la désactiver dans votre fureteur ce qui n’affectera pas la navigation de notre site internet

V. Divulgation des informations

Aucune information recueillie sur ce site ne sera transmise à une tierce partie sauf dans le cas ou celle-ci serait nécessaire pour conclure la transaction (envoi du logo au manufacturier, envoi de l’adresse de livraison à un transporteur, etc.). En aucun cas, nous ne transmettrons de l’information à une tierce partie à des fins publicitaires ou d’autres fins. Nous utilisons l’information reçue exclusivement pour entrer en contact avec vous et vous tenir informé des développements associés à votre projet.

VI. Modifications de cette politique

Tout changement à notre politique sur la vie privée sera publié sur cette page et remplacera la version précédente de notre politique. Nous prendrons aussi des mesures raisonnables pour vous informer et attirer votre attention sur les modifications effectuées. Par contre, nous recommandons aux usagers de ce site de lire ce document à chaque utilisation de ce site internet pour vous assurer que vous êtes toujours en accord avec celle-ci. La présente version de la Politique Privée a été mise en ligne en novembre 2012.

VII. Liens vers des tiers

Notre site internet peut contenir des liens vers des sites externes détenus par des tiers. En accédant à l’un de ces sites internet via un lien sur notre site, vous êtes présumés d’accord avec la politique de confidentialité en vigueur sur ce site. Globalpromotionalgifts.com n’a aucun contrôle sur ces sites externes, leurs fonctionnalités techniques et leur contenu. Nous n’offrons donc aucune garantie quant à l’exactitude ou l’intégralité des données ou de la disponibilité des informations sur ces sites. En aucun cas, nous ne pouvons être tenus responsables des politiques et autres éléments contenus sur ces sites internet.

VIII. Mise à jour et disponibilité du site internet

Smidt-imex bvba ne peut être tenu responsable pour tout dommage direct ou indirect causé par l’utilisation de ce site internet ou toute information fournie sur celui-ci.

Smidt-imex bvba fait tout en son possible pour s’assurer que l’information sur son site internet est exacte, complète et à jour. Malgré tout, une inexactitude est toujours possible. Dans le cas où notre site internet présenterait une information erronée  Smidt-imex bvba mettra tout en œuvre pour effectuer les corrections dans les délais les plus brefs.

Smidt-imex bvba s’assure aussi dans la mesure du possible de limiter les difficultés techniques et la non-disponibilité de son site internet. Par contre, Smidt-imex bvba ne peut garantir que son site internet n’éprouvera pas de temps à autres des problèmes techniques ou des interruptions.

 

 

Política de Privacidade do www.globalpromotionalgifts.com

Declaração de Privacidade na Internet da Global Promotional Gifts
Este website foi estabelecido para fornecer informações sobre a cooperação de 5 companhias que operam como fornecedores de brindes: estamos localizados na Bélgica (Smidt-imex), em Hong Kong (Suntree ltd.), no Cantão (China – Suntree-Imex), no Brasil (Liquidideias) e no Canadá (Décibel Promo); Ao usar os serviços do website globalpromotionalgifts.com, você estará concordando expressamente com a forma pela qual o globalpromotionalgifts.com reúne e processa os dados coletados de acordo com esta Política de Privacidade.

Proteger sua privacidade é importante para nós, e estamos comprometidos com a proteção de quaisquer informações relacionadas a você que coletarmos. Esperamos que a seguinte declaração o ajude a entender como coletamos, usamos e protegemos as informações pessoais fornecidas através do nosso site.


I. Especificações sobre a coleta de informações

Quando você navega em nosso website, não coletamos informações automaticamente.

Seu endereço de e-mail é solicitado na Área do Cliente apenas para permitir o acesso, mas não será registrado nem coletado ou usado em pesquisas.

As informações que você fornece voluntariamente quando solicitado (como nome, endereço, endereços de e-mail e detalhes de pedidos) serão usadas exclusivamente para tal. Limitamos a coleta de informações ao mínimo necessário para lhe oferecer um serviço satisfatório. Não revelaremos informações pessoais a terceiros para uso em campanhas de marketing ou propósitos (internos) alternativos.

Tampouco armazenaremos/coletaremos dados sobre o uso que você faz do website.


II. Como lidamos com dúvidas de clientes sobre a política de privacidade ou imprecisões

Clientes que desejem maiores informações sobre nossa Política de Privacidade ou identifiquem imprecisões nas informações fornecidas sobre ou através do portal podem corrigir erros factuais ou pedir que removamos detalhes a eles relacionados. Favor entrar em contato com nosso administrador: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Caso deseje obter informações, talvez seja necessário o fornecimento de formas adicionais de identificação.


III. Proteção das informações online

Implementamos um sistema de log in na Área do Cliente com o intuito de proteger as informações contra o acesso de visitantes não autorizados, bem como o fornecimento indevido de informações de consumidores por funcionários.

Os dados são coletados (não armazenados!) de acordo com a Lei de Privacidade Belga (Lei de 8 de dezembro de 1992 sobre a proteção da privacidade em relação ao processamento de dados pessoais) e o Regulamento Europeu sobre privacidade e comunicação eletrônica aplicado na União Europeia. Todas as precauções cabíveis são tomadas para evitar o acesso não autorizado a essas informações.

IV. Cookies

Seu navegador possui uma funcionalidade interna para o armazenamento de pequenos dados – os chamados “cookies” – que contêm informações para permitir que o website reconheça sua conta. Nosso website usa essa funcionalidade para a seleção do idioma. Você pode evitar que seu computador aceite cookies, o que não influenciará nem limitará as funcionalidades disponibilizadas no website.

V. Fornecimento de informações

Não fornecemos nenhuma informação pessoal obtida a seu respeito através deste website para terceiros, exceto quando necessário para a conclusão de uma transação – por exemplo, no envio do logotipo para o fabricante; no fornecimento de um endereço de entrega para uma transportadora etc. Não disponibilizaremos informações pessoais para terceiros tendo em vista campanhas de marketing, nem as usaremos para propósitos (internos) alternativos. Usamos as informações solicitadas exclusivamente para manter contato com você e mantê-lo informado sobre o andamento do projeto em questão.

VI. Mudanças na Política

Qualquer mudança na nossa Política de Privacidade será adicionada a este documento e gerará uma nova versão da Política. Tomaremos as medidas cabíveis para chamar sua atenção para quaisquer mudanças na Política. Todavia, sugerimos que você leia este documento cada vez que usar o website a fim de se certificar de que ainda está de acordo com ele. Essa Declaração de Privacidade foi alterada e revisada pela última vez em 20 de novembro de 2012.

VII. Hyperlinks de terceiros

Nosso site pode conter hyperlinks para websites de terceiros. Esses websites têm suas próprias Políticas de Privacidade, com as quais você concorda ao acessá-los. O globalpromotionalgifts.com não garante a precisão nem a completude desses conteúdos, tampouco a disponibilidade desses websites. Não nos responsabilizamos por essas políticas ou hyperlinks.

VIII. Atualização de informações e disponibilidade do site

A Smidt-imex bvba não se responsabiliza por danos diretos ou indiretos causados pelo uso do portal ou de quaisquer informações fornecidas através deste.

A Smidt-imex bvba faz o possível para garantir que as informações fornecidas no website estejam completas, corretas, precisas e atualizadas. Apesar desse esforço, pode haver imprecisões nas informações fornecidas. Caso as informações fornecidas no site contenham quaisquer erros, ou caso alguma informação não esteja disponível, a Smidt-imex bvba fará tudo dentro de seu alcance para corrigir isso no menor tempo possível.

A Smidt-imex bvba também faz o melhor para evitar interrupções resultantes de falhas técnicas. Entretanto, a Smidt-imex bvba não pode garantir que o portal esteja completamente livre de interrupções e outros problemas técnicos.